Lowell Concrete Calculator
✓ 100% Free
Lowell
Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost
Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Lowell MA-accurate ready-mix costs for driveways, patios, garage slabs, foundations & footings across Middlesex County and the Merrimack Valley.
$172
Avg Lowell Ready-Mix (per Cu Yd)
4,000
Min PSI — MA Exterior Standard
48″
Frost Depth — Lowell / Middlesex Co.
6%
Air Entrainment — MA Exterior Req.
🚗 Driveway
🏠 Garage Floor
🏗️ Foundation
🪨 Footings
🛤️ Patio / Slab
❄️ Freeze-Thaw Rated
The Lowell Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders across Lowell, Chelmsford, Dracut, Tewksbury, Billerica, and Middlesex County estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any Massachusetts concrete project. Lowell ready-mix runs $158–$198/yd — reflecting New England’s higher material and delivery costs. Lowell’s defining concrete challenge is its severe freeze-thaw climate with a 48-inch frost depth, 80–100+ freeze-thaw cycles per year, and winter lows regularly at -10°F. Air-entrained concrete (5–7%) is mandatory for all exterior concrete under Massachusetts 780 CMR. Non-air-entrained exterior concrete in Lowell will scale and spall within 2–4 winters. Enter your dimensions for instant, Lowell-accurate results.
❄️ Lowell Concrete Calculator
❄️ Middlesex County Pricing · Massachusetts 780 CMR · Freeze-Thaw & Air Entrainment Guide
Lowell Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags & Lowell MA ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway
🏠 Garage
🏗️ Foundation
🪨 Footings
🛤️ Patio
Enter project dimensions to calculate volume, bags, and estimated Lowell MA material cost.
Use 5 in. for driveways. 4,000 PSI + 5–7% air entrainment required for all Lowell exterior flatwork. Footings must be below 48 in. frost depth. Never use de-icing salts on new concrete in the first full winter.
Patio 4–5 in · Sidewalk 4 in · Driveway 5–6 in · Garage 4–5 in · Footing 12 in (below 48 in. frost) · Foundation wall 8–10 in
Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor
📋 Project Summary
💵 Lowell Cost Estimate
📐 Lowell Driveway Cross-Section — Massachusetts Freeze-Thaw Standard Construction Layers
Broom Finish — Required for MA Winter Traction & Salt Resistance
Concrete — 5–6 in. (Driveways)
4,000 PSI · 5–7% Air Entrained · W/C ≤ 0.45 · No De-icer First Winter
❄️ 5–7% Air Entrainment — Mandatory MA Exterior · Protects Against 80–100 Freeze-Thaw Cycles/Year
🔵 #4 Rebar on 18 in. Grid or WWF — MA Residential Standard
🟩 6 mil Vapor Barrier — Interior & Garage Slabs
🪨 6–8 in. Compacted Crushed Stone Base — Critical Frost Drainage Layer
🪨 Granite Ledge Rock — Common in Lowell / Merrimack Valley — Confirm Depth Pre-Excavation
🟤 Glacial Till / Sandy Loam — Footings Must Be Below 48 in. Frost Depth
27
Cu ft per cubic yard
45
80 lb bags per cu yd
$172
Avg Lowell ready-mix / yd
Concrete Slab
Air Entrainment
Rebar / WWF
Vapor Barrier
Crushed Stone
Granite Ledge
Lowell Concrete — Key Local Considerations
❄️ Massachusetts 780 CMR — Lowell Concrete Code Requirements
Exterior flatwork minimum: 4,000 PSI + 5–7% air entrainment · Interior slabs: 3,500 PSI (no air required) · Frost depth: 48 in. — all footings must extend below · Driveway thickness: 5–6 in. minimum · W/C ratio: ≤ 0.45 for exterior exposed concrete · De-icers: never on new concrete in first 12 months · Curing: 7-day minimum, insulated blankets required for pours below 40°F · Granite ledge: confirm depth by probing before excavation — common in Middlesex County. Verify requirements with the City of Lowell Inspectional Services before starting permitted work.
🚗 Lowell Driveway Concrete
A standard 20×20 ft driveway at 5 inches needs ~6.2 cu yd. At Lowell pricing ($168–$188/yd for 4,000 PSI air-entrained), material runs $1,042–$1,166. Always specify 5–7% air entrainment and never use rock salt de-icers in the first full winter. A 6–8 inch compacted crushed stone base is essential for frost drainage beneath the slab.
🪨 Granite Ledge — Lowell’s Excavation Wild Card
The Merrimack Valley sits on glacially deposited terrain over granite bedrock. Ledge rock can appear as shallow as 12–24 inches below grade in many Lowell neighborhoods, turning a straightforward excavation into a blasting or hydraulic hammer job. Always probe your site with a steel rod or hire a test pit before finalizing any excavation budget. Ledge removal adds $8–$25/sq ft depending on depth and method — by far Lowell’s largest hidden concrete project cost.
❄️ Air Entrainment — Non-Negotiable in Lowell
Lowell averages 80–100 freeze-thaw cycles per year. Air entrainment (5–7%) creates microscopic relief bubbles that prevent the 9% expansion of freezing water from scaling and spalling the surface. Any exterior Lowell concrete without air entrainment will fail within 3–5 winters. Always ask your ready-mix driver for the air content reading at the truck before accepting delivery — it should read 5–7%.
How to Calculate Lowell Concrete Volume
📐 Lowell Concrete Volume Formula
Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
Example: 22 ft × 22 ft garage × 5 in = 201.7 cu ft = 7.47 cu yd → Order 8.3 cu yd (+10%)
🔵 Lowell Cold Weather Pour — Key Protocol
Never pour concrete when air temperature is below 40°F and falling without cold-weather protection per ACI 306. For Lowell’s long cold season (October–April): use heated mix water, Type III accelerating cement, and insulated curing blankets for a minimum 7 days. Fresh concrete must hold 50°F for at least 72 hours to hydrate properly. Cold weather pours in Lowell without protection produce weak, porous concrete that fails rapidly under freeze-thaw stress. Budget +$14–$24/yd for cold weather mix surcharges from Merrimack Valley suppliers during the winter months.
Lowell Concrete Pricing — Current Reference
Lowell and the Merrimack Valley reflect New England’s higher concrete costs driven by elevated aggregate, cement, and labor prices versus national averages. Chelmsford, Dracut, Tewksbury, and Billerica carry similar pricing. Downtown Lowell’s dense urban core may add minor short-truck or pump surcharges for tight-access pours.
| Mix Type / PSI | Lowell Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Air Entrained? | MA Code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 PSI | $155–$168 | $130–$148 | Interior slabs, basement floors only | Not Required | Interior Only |
| 3,500 PSI | $162–$178 | $138–$158 | Garage floors, protected interior slabs | Optional | Interior Only |
| 4,000 PSI — Air Entrained | $168–$188 | $148–$166 | All Lowell exterior flatwork — standard | 5–7% Required | Compliant |
| 4,500 PSI — Air Entrained | $182–$205 | $160–$175 | Heavy driveways, structural, foundations | 5–7% Required | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI | $198–$225 | $172–$190 | Commercial, tilt-up, heavy structural | As Specified | Compliant |
| Cold Weather Surcharge | +$14–$24/yd | +$10–$20/yd | Heated mix / accelerator (Oct–Apr) | Separate | Recommended |
3,000 PSI
Lowell Price / Cu Yd$155–$168
Best ForInterior slabs only
MA CodeInterior Only
4,000 PSI — Air Entrained (Lowell Exterior Standard)
Lowell Price / Cu Yd$168–$188
Air Entrained5–7% Required
Best ForAll exterior flatwork
MA CodeCompliant
4,500 PSI — Air Entrained
Lowell Price / Cu Yd$182–$205
Best ForHeavy driveways, foundations
MA CodeCompliant
Cold Weather Surcharge (Oct–Apr)
Cost per Cu Yd+$14–$24/yd
Use WhenAll Lowell winter pours
MA CodeRecommended
Lowell Concrete Calculator — FAQ
How much does concrete cost per yard in Lowell, Massachusetts?+
Lowell ready-mix runs $155–$225/yd depending on PSI and admixtures. The exterior standard — 4,000 PSI air-entrained — costs $168–$188/yd. New England pricing is typically 10–20% above the national average due to higher aggregate, cement, and delivery costs. Short-load fees of $125–$225 apply for orders under 5–7 cu yd. Cold weather heated-mix surcharges add $14–$24/yd from October through April.
Do I need air-entrained concrete for my Lowell driveway?+
Yes — absolutely. Massachusetts 780 CMR requires air-entrained concrete for all exterior exposed flatwork in freeze-thaw zones, which includes all of Lowell. Lowell’s 80–100 annual freeze-thaw cycles will destroy non-air-entrained exterior concrete within a few winters through progressive surface scaling and spalling. Always confirm your ready-mix order specifies 5–7% air entrainment and verify the actual reading at the truck before accepting the load.
What is the frost depth in Lowell, MA?+
Lowell’s required frost depth is 48 inches per Massachusetts 780 CMR. All footings and foundation bearing surfaces must be at or below this depth to prevent frost heave, which occurs when water in soil freezes and expands below shallow footings, lifting and cracking structures. Always engage a licensed Massachusetts PE for foundation designs and pull permits through City of Lowell Inspectional Services — footings require inspection before any concrete is poured.
Is there ledge rock in Lowell that affects excavation?+
Yes — granite ledge rock is common across the Merrimack Valley and can appear at 12–30 inches below grade in many Lowell neighborhoods. Ledge is the single most expensive surprise in a Lowell concrete project, adding $8–$25/sq ft for hydraulic hammer breaking, blasting (rare in residential areas), or saw-cutting. Always request a test pit or probe multiple locations before finalizing any foundation or driveway excavation budget in Lowell or surrounding Middlesex County towns.
When is the best time to pour concrete in Lowell?+
The ideal Lowell concrete season is May through September — mild temperatures (55–85°F), manageable humidity, and no frost risk. June through August is ideal. October through April requires cold-weather protocols per ACI 306: heated mix water, Type III accelerating cement, insulated curing blankets, and extended protection periods. Never pour when ground temperature is below 35°F without professional cold-weather concrete management.
Do I need a permit for concrete work in Lowell?+
Yes — the City of Lowell requires building permits for foundations, driveways, retaining walls, and structural slabs under Massachusetts 780 CMR. Permits are issued through City of Lowell Inspectional Services. Foundation permits require a Massachusetts-licensed PE design. Footing inspections are mandatory before pouring — the inspector must approve the excavation depth, footing dimensions, and reinforcement placement before any concrete is placed.
More Massachusetts & New England Concrete Calculators
Boston Concrete Calculator
Boston MA pricing, freeze-thaw & ledge guide
Worcester Concrete Calculator
Worcester MA pricing & New England guide
Manchester NH Calculator
Manchester NH pricing & frost-depth guide
Providence Concrete Calculator
Providence RI pricing & New England guide
Official Lowell Concrete Resources
City of Lowell permits, Massachusetts 780 CMR building code, and cold-weather concrete standards for Middlesex County.
🏛️
City of Lowell — Inspectional Services
Permits & Inspections
Apply for Lowell building permits for driveways, foundations, retaining walls, and all structural concrete work. Lowell Inspectional Services enforces Massachusetts 780 CMR and requires permits, PE-stamped designs, and mandatory footing inspections for all structural concrete including foundations, basement walls, and grade beams. Verify your contractor holds a Massachusetts Construction Supervisor License (CSL) before signing any contract.
Visit Lowell Inspectional Services
🏗️
Massachusetts 780 CMR — Building Code
Building Code
Massachusetts 780 CMR (the Massachusetts State Building Code) governs all residential and commercial concrete construction in Lowell, including minimum PSI requirements, air entrainment mandates, 48-inch frost depth requirements, and footing sizing. All Lowell concrete projects must comply with 780 CMR. Download the current edition from the Massachusetts Office of Public Safety and Inspections (OPSI).
ACI 306 — Cold Weather Concreting
Industry Standard
ACI 306 is the governing standard for cold weather concrete practices — essential for any Lowell pour from October through April. It covers temperature thresholds, heated mix water protocols, accelerating admixtures, insulated curing blanket requirements, and quality control for concrete placed in the cold New England conditions common to Lowell’s long winter season. Required reference for all Massachusetts cold-weather concrete specifications.