Billings Concrete Calculator
✓ 100% Free
Billings
Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost
Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Billings-accurate ready-mix costs for any Yellowstone County concrete project — driveways, patios, foundations, footings & more.
$162
Avg Billings Ready-Mix (per Cu Yd)
4,000
Min PSI — Billings Exterior Flatwork
32 in.
Frost Depth — Billings MT
MT DLI
Montana Dept of Labor & Industry
🚗 Driveway
🏠 Foundation
🛤️ Patio / Slab
🏗️ Basement Wall
🪨 Footings
🏢 Commercial Slab
The Billings Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any concrete project in Billings, MT. Billings pricing typically runs $145–$200/yd — slightly above the national average due to Montana’s remote supply chain. Billings’ biggest concrete challenge is its harsh continental climate: a 32-inch frost depth, winter lows reaching -20°F, and 100°F summer highs demand air-entrained mixes for all exterior flatwork and careful cold-weather procedures from October through April. Enter your dimensions for instant, Billings-accurate results. Explore more free tools at Concrete Toolkit.
🏔️ Billings Concrete Calculator
🏔️ Billings-Accurate Pricing · MT DLI Compliant · Yellowstone County
Billings Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags needed & Billings MT ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway
🏠 Foundation
🛤️ Patio
🏗️ Basement
🪨 Footings
Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated Billings MT material cost.
Residential driveway: 5 in. min, 4,000 PSI air-entrained (5–7%). 32 in. frost depth. Billings permit required.
Sidewalk 4 in · Driveway 5 in · Patio 4–5 in · Foundation 8–10 in · Footing 12–16 in
Cubic Yards Required
—
Including waste factor
📋 Project Summary
💵 Billings Cost Estimate
📐 Billings Driveway Cross-Section — MT Standard Layers
Broom Finish — Billings MT Standard (Freeze-Thaw Rated)
Concrete — 5 in. (Billings Driveway)
4,000 PSI · Air-Entrained 5–7% · #4 Rebar at 18 in. o.c.
⬛ #4 Rebar / WWF — Essential for MT Freeze-Thaw & Frost Heave Protection
🪨 6 in. Compacted Crushed Gravel Base (MT Standard — Frost Protection)
Compacted Subgrade — Frozen Ground Level 32 in. Depth
27
Cu ft per cubic yard
45
80 lb bags per cu yd
$162
Avg Billings ready-mix / yd
Concrete Slab
Rebar / WWF
Gravel Base
Subgrade
Billings Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know
Billings concrete work is defined by Montana’s extreme temperature swings — from -20°F winters to 100°F summers — making air-entrained concrete (5–7%) non-negotiable for all exterior flatwork. The 32-inch frost depth means all footings must extend below the frost line to prevent seasonal heave that can crack even well-reinforced slabs. Montana contractors performing concrete work must be licensed through the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) — verify any contractor at ebiz.mt.gov. The City of Billings Building Division issues permits for most flatwork, foundations, and structural concrete projects.
🔵 Billings Minimum Concrete Requirements
All exterior flatwork: 4,000 PSI min, 5–7% air entrainment, max W/C ratio 0.45 · Foundations & basement walls: 4,000–4,500 PSI, footings minimum 32 in. below grade · Commercial slabs: 4,500–5,000 PSI per engineer spec · Frost depth: 32 in. (Yellowstone County). Always confirm with City of Billings Building Division before starting any project.
🚗 Billings Driveway Concrete
Standard Billings driveways use 5 in. at 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment. A typical 20×40 ft two-car driveway needs ~12 cubic yards (extra inch vs. warmer states). Montana’s heavy freeze-thaw cycles make under-thickness the #1 cause of premature driveway failure — never go below 5 inches in Yellowstone County.
🏠 Billings Foundation Concrete
Full perimeter stem wall and basement foundations are common in Billings due to the 32-inch frost depth. All footings must extend below this depth. A typical 1,500 sq ft Billings home foundation uses 4,000–4,500 PSI with continuous #5 rebar. Engineer-stamped plans are required for all new residential foundations in Yellowstone County.
❄️ Billings Cold-Weather Pours
Billings averages over 100 days per year with below-freezing temperatures. Winter pours require heated mixing water, calcium chloride accelerator (max 2%), insulated curing blankets, and extended protection periods. Never pour when subgrade is frozen — thawing ground after a pour causes differential settlement and cracking. Best pour months are May through September.
How to Calculate Concrete Volume in Billings
Measure length and width in feet and depth in inches. Multiply length × width × (depth ÷ 12) for cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. Always add 10% waste — Billings short-load fees run $125–$250 for orders under 3 yards, making overage cheaper than a second truck. For winter pours, budget an additional $300–$600 for cold-weather protection materials and extended labor time.
📐 Billings Concrete Formula
Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
Example: 20 ft × 40 ft Billings driveway × 5 in = 333.3 cu ft = 12.35 cu yd → Order 13.5 cu yd
⚠️ Billings Frost Heave Warning
Frost heave is the #1 concrete damage source in Billings. When the soil freezes to 32 inches depth, it can exert upward pressures exceeding 10,000 lbs/sq ft — enough to crack any slab not properly anchored below frost depth. All footings, piers, and post anchors must extend to a minimum 32 inches below finished grade. Driveways and patios should rest on a 6-inch minimum compacted gravel base that drains water away from the slab to prevent ice lens formation beneath the concrete.
Billings Concrete Pricing — Current Reference
Billings ready-mix pricing runs slightly above the national average due to Montana’s remote supply chain, limited batching plant competition in Yellowstone County, and higher diesel transportation costs. Rural areas outside Billings (Laurel, Hardin, Columbus) carry delivery surcharges of $20–$40/yd. Always confirm pricing, minimum order requirements, and delivery range before scheduling your pour.
| Mix Type / PSI | Billings Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Air Entrained? | MT Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 PSI — Standard | $145–$170 | $143–$158 | Interior slabs, protected areas only | Not Required | Interior Only |
| 4,000 PSI — MT Standard | $158–$188 | $161–$173 | All exterior — Billings standard | Required 5–7% | Compliant |
| 4,500 PSI — Structural | $172–$205 | $171–$181 | Foundations, basement walls, structural | Required | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI — High Strength | $188–$225 | $178–$193 | Commercial, industrial, heavy load | Required | Compliant |
| Winter Mix (Heated / Accelerated) | $175–$215 | N/A | Cold-weather pours Oct–April | Required | MT Cold-Weather |
3,000 PSI — Standard
Billings Price / Cu Yd$145–$170
National Avg$143–$158
MT ComplianceInterior Only
4,000 PSI — MT Standard (Recommended)
Billings Price / Cu Yd$158–$188
National Avg$161–$173
MT ComplianceCompliant
4,500 PSI — Structural
Billings Price / Cu Yd$172–$205
National Avg$171–$181
MT ComplianceCompliant
Winter Mix (Heated / Accelerated)
Billings Price / Cu Yd$175–$215
Best ForCold-weather pours Oct–April
MT ComplianceMT Cold-Weather
✅ Billings Pro Tip — Air Entrainment + Gravel Base = Long-Lasting Concrete
The two most critical factors for durable Billings concrete are 5–7% air-entrained mix (protects against freeze-thaw scaling) and a 6-inch minimum compacted gravel base (prevents frost heave by draining water away from the slab before it freezes). Skipping either shortcut will result in surface scaling within 2–3 winters or slab cracking from frost uplift. Air entrainment adds only $6–$12/yd — the most cost-effective durability upgrade available for any Billings exterior concrete project. Learn mix specs at American Concrete Institute.
Billings Concrete Calculator — Common Project Types & Specs
🚗 Billings Driveway Concrete
A standard 20×40 ft two-car Billings driveway at 5 inches requires approximately 12 cubic yards of 4,000 PSI air-entrained concrete. Broom finish perpendicular to traffic direction provides maximum winter traction. Control joints every 10 ft are essential — Montana’s temperature swings from -20°F to 100°F create a 120°F thermal range that causes significant concrete expansion and contraction year-round.
- Minimum 5 inches thick — Montana frost climate demands extra thickness
- 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment — mandatory for all Billings exterior concrete
- #4 rebar at 18 in. on center or WWF reinforcement
- 6-inch compacted crushed gravel base — frost drainage layer
- Control joints every 10 ft — allow for Montana’s extreme thermal range
- City of Billings permit required for new driveways and apron modifications
🏠 Billings Foundation & Basement Concrete
Full basement foundations are extremely common in Billings — they provide frost-depth compliance and valuable living/storage space in Montana’s cold climate. A typical 1,500 sq ft Billings home with an 8-foot basement uses approximately 40–50 cubic yards of 4,000–4,500 PSI concrete. Waterproofing the exterior of basement walls and installing drainage board are essential in Billings — spring snowmelt creates significant hydrostatic pressure against basement walls across Yellowstone County.
Billings Bag Count Quick Reference
Pre-mixed bags work only for projects under 1 cubic yard. For anything larger, ready-mix is more cost-effective and delivers consistent air-entrained quality. Note: bagged concrete is never air-entrained — do not use bags for any Billings exterior flatwork exposed to freeze-thaw cycles.
| Project | Dimensions | Cu Yards | 80 lb Bags | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Patio | 10×10 ft × 4 in. | 1.24 yd | 56 bags | Ready-Mix Better (Air-Entrained) |
| 2-Car Driveway | 20×40 ft × 5 in. | 12.35 yd | 556 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Standard Patio | 16×20 ft × 4 in. | 3.95 yd | 178 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Home Foundation | 40×45 ft × 8 in. | 44.4 yd | 1,998 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Fence Post (each) | 10 in. dia × 3.5 ft | 0.07 yd | 3 bags | Bags Ideal |
2-Car Driveway — 20×40 ft × 5 in.
Cubic Yards12.35 yd
80 lb Bags556 bags
RecommendationReady-Mix Required
Standard Patio — 16×20 ft × 4 in.
Cubic Yards3.95 yd
80 lb Bags178 bags
RecommendationReady-Mix Required
Small Patio — 10×10 ft × 4 in.
Cubic Yards1.24 yd
80 lb Bags56 bags
RecommendationReady-Mix Better
Fence Post (each) — 10 in. dia × 3.5 ft
Cubic Yards0.07 yd
80 lb Bags3 bags
RecommendationBags Ideal
Billings Concrete — 7 Essential Pro Tips
- Always use air-entrained concrete (5–7%) for all exterior work — non-air-entrained slabs will scale and spall within 2–3 Billings winters. Specify air content on every ready-mix order.
- Use a 6-inch compacted gravel base minimum — Billings’ frost depth of 32 inches demands thorough sub-base drainage to prevent ice lens formation and frost heave under slabs.
- All footings must be 32 inches below grade — footings above the frost line will heave seasonally, cracking foundations and walls. No exceptions in Yellowstone County.
- Schedule pours May through September — Billings’ best concrete window is the warm dry months. October through April requires full cold-weather procedures adding $300–$600 per project.
- Use heated mixing water for cold-weather pours — concrete mix water should be 70–80°F when ambient temps drop below 50°F. Ask your Billings ready-mix supplier for winter mix specifications.
- Cut control joints within 6–12 hours — Billings’ wide thermal range (120°F annual swing) makes timely joint cutting critical. Space joints at 10 ft for 4–5 inch slabs.
- Wet-cure for 7 days minimum — use burlap and water or a curing compound immediately after finishing. Billings’ low humidity and wind accelerate surface drying faster than curing reactions can proceed.
Billings Concrete Calculator — Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a concrete driveway cost in Billings, MT?
+
A standard 20×40 ft concrete driveway in Billings typically costs $5,500–$11,000 installed. Material (4,000 PSI air-entrained, ~13 yards) runs approximately $2,100–$2,600. Labor in the Billings market runs $4–$7/sq ft. Stamped or colored concrete runs $14–$22/sq ft installed. Always get 3 quotes from MT DLI-licensed Billings concrete contractors and confirm air entrainment is included in all exterior mixes.
What PSI and air content should I use for a Billings driveway?
+
Use 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment for all Billings exterior flatwork. This is the Montana standard for freeze-thaw environments. The W/C ratio should not exceed 0.45. Interior slabs protected from freezing can use 3,000–3,500 PSI without air entrainment. Never use a bagged concrete mix for outdoor Billings projects — bags are not air-entrained and will fail within a few winters.
What is the frost depth in Billings, MT?
+
The frost depth in Billings (Yellowstone County) is 32 inches. All footings, piers, post anchors, and foundation walls must extend to at least 32 inches below finished grade to avoid frost heave damage. This applies to all new construction, additions, decks, fences with concrete footings, and outbuildings. Confirm current frost depth requirements with the City of Billings Building Division before finalizing your foundation design.
Can I pour concrete in winter in Billings, MT?
+
Yes, but it requires strict cold-weather concrete procedures per ACI 306. Key requirements: concrete mix temperature must be 55–75°F at delivery (use heated mixing water), subgrade must not be frozen (thaw with ground heaters if needed), insulated curing blankets must be applied immediately after finishing, and concrete must be kept above 50°F for a minimum 7 days. Calcium chloride accelerator (max 2%) can help reduce cure time. Cold-weather procedures typically add $300–$600 to project cost. Best practice: schedule Billings outdoor pours between May and September.
Do I need a permit for concrete work in Billings?
+
Yes — the City of Billings requires permits for new concrete driveways and apron modifications, all foundations and basement slabs, retaining walls over 4 ft, and structural concrete work. Permits are issued by the City of Billings Building Division (406-657-8231). Simple patio replacements on existing footprints may not require a permit — always confirm before starting. Yellowstone County also issues permits for unincorporated areas outside city limits. Your licensed MT contractor should handle permit applications as part of the project scope.
How many cubic yards do I need for a Billings driveway?
+
Use the formula: (Length × Width × Thickness in inches ÷ 12) ÷ 27 × 1.10 waste. A standard 20×20 ft single-car driveway at 5 inches = 6.17 cu yd → order 7 yd. A 20×40 ft two-car driveway at 5 inches = 12.35 cu yd → order 13.5 yd. Billings driveways are specified at 5 inches (vs. 4 inches in warmer states) due to Montana’s frost-heave risk — always use the higher thickness for Yellowstone County projects. Our Billings Concrete Calculator above handles all calculations instantly.
Related Concrete Calculators
Alaska Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags & AK ready-mix cost
Colorado Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags & CO ready-mix cost
Arkansas Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags & AR ready-mix cost
Arizona Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags & AZ ready-mix cost
Billings Concrete Resources
Official references and tools for Billings, MT concrete projects
🏛️
City of Billings Building Division
Permits & Inspections
Apply for building permits, check requirements for driveways, foundations, and retaining walls, and schedule inspections for concrete projects within Billings city limits and Yellowstone County.
Visit Billings Building Division
📋
Montana DLI — Contractor Verify
License Lookup
Verify that your Billings concrete contractor holds a valid Montana Department of Labor and Industry license before signing any contract. Always confirm insurance coverage and bonding status for concrete and construction work.
Search MT DLI License Database
❄️
ACI 306 — Cold-Weather Concreting
Technical Guide
The American Concrete Institute’s ACI 306 guide covers all cold-weather concrete procedures required for Billings winter pours — mix temperatures, protection methods, curing requirements, and inspection protocols for below-40°F conditions.