Centennial Concrete Calculator
✓ Mobile Friendly
Centennial CO
Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost
Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and estimated Centennial Colorado concrete cost for driveways, patios, slabs, footings, retaining walls, and foundations — with Arapahoe County / Denver South Metro pricing, 36-inch frost depth, expansive clay soil warnings, air-entrainment requirements, and Colorado Building Code data built in.
$160
Avg CO Ready-Mix (Per Cu Yd)
$6–$11
Driveway Installed (Per Sq Ft)
36 in
Frost Depth — Centennial / Arapahoe Co.
4,000
Rec. PSI — CO Exterior w/ Air Entrainment
🚗 Driveway
🛤️ Patio / Slab
🏗️ Foundation
🧱 Retaining Wall
🪵 Post Holes
🏠 Garage Floor
The Centennial CO Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders across Arapahoe County and the Denver South Metro estimate cubic yards, bag count, and ready-mix costs for any concrete project. Centennial is Colorado’s most populous city — a thriving Denver suburb at 5,900 feet elevation with a semi-arid, high-altitude climate that produces challenging conditions for concrete: a 36-inch frost depth, expansive bentonite clay soils in the Denver-Arapahoe geological formation that swell and shrink dramatically with moisture changes, and intense freeze-thaw cycling that demands air-entrained concrete for all exterior work. Local ready-mix pricing from Denver-area suppliers typically runs $148–$178 per cubic yard for standard mixes — reflecting Colorado’s higher labor and transportation costs. Enter your dimensions below for instant results, and explore more tools at Concrete Toolkit.
Centennial CO Concrete Calculator
❄️ CO Pricing · Arapahoe County · Frost Depth 36 in
Centennial CO Concrete Calculator
Cubic yards, bags needed & Denver South Metro ready-mix cost — instant results
🚗 Driveway
🛤️ Patio
🏠 Garage Slab
🏗️ Foundation
🧱 Retaining Wall
Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated Centennial CO material cost.
abel for=”projectType”>Project Type
Driveways: 5 in. at 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment. Frost depth is 36 in. — all footings must extend below this. Expansive clay soils require engineered sub-base. Arapahoe County permit required.
abel for=”psiGrade”>Concrete Strength (PSI)
abel for=”dimLength”>Length (feet)
abel for=”dimWidth”>Width (feet)
abel for=”dimDepth”>Depth / Thickness (inches)
Walkway 4–5 in · Patio 4–5 in · Driveway 5–6 in · Garage 5 in · Footing below 36 in frost line per Colorado Residential Code
abel for=”wasteFactor”>Waste / Overage Factor
Cubic Yards Required
—
Including selected waste factor
📋 Project Summary
💵 Centennial CO Cost Estimate
📐 Centennial CO Concrete Calculator — Arapahoe County Driveway Cross-Section
Broom Finish — Standard Centennial CO Residential
Concrete Slab — 5 to 6 in. (Centennial CO Driveway)
4,000 PSI · Air-Entrained 5–7% · Rebar · Colorado Building Code
⬛ Rebar #4 @ 18 in. O.C. — Colorado Freeze-Thaw Standard
🪨 6 in. Compacted Class 6 Road Base / Crushed Stone
⚠️ Expansive Bentonite Clay — Arapahoe County Formation
❄️ 36-Inch Frost Zone — All Footings Must Extend Below
Bearing Soil Below 36-Inch Frost Line — Centennial CO
27
Cu ft per cubic yard
45
80 lb bags per cu yd
$160
Avg CO ready-mix / yd
Concrete Slab
Rebar Layer
Road Base
Expansive Clay
Frost Zone
Bearing Soil
Centennial CO Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know
Centennial is located at the heart of the Denver Metro’s south suburban corridor — a high plains environment at roughly 5,900 feet above sea level underlain by the Denver-Arapahoe geological formation, which contains highly expansive bentonite clay soils and claystone bedrock. These soils absorb water and swell dramatically — then shrink and crack as they dry — creating relentless lateral and uplift pressure on concrete slabs and foundations. Combined with a 36-inch frost depth and frequent freeze-thaw cycling, Centennial demands more robust concrete design than most U.S. cities: thicker slabs, deeper footings, proper reinforcement, air entrainment, and engineered sub-base management are all essential. All structural concrete must comply with the Colorado Building Code (CBC) and Arapahoe County Development Services or City of Centennial Planning & Zoning permit requirements.
🔵 Centennial CO Concrete Quick Requirements
Frost depth: 36 inches — all footings must extend below this per the Colorado Residential Code; never pour footings above this line in Centennial · Exterior slabs: 4,000 PSI minimum with 5–7% air entrainment — mandatory for all exterior concrete in Colorado’s freeze-thaw climate · Expansive soils: bentonite clay soils in Arapahoe County require a minimum 6-inch Class 6 compacted road base; geotech report strongly recommended for foundations · Slab thickness: 5 inches minimum for driveways and garage floors in Centennial — 4 inches is insufficient for Colorado freeze-thaw conditions · Curing: protect fresh concrete from freezing and thermal shock; use insulated blankets for cold-weather pours · Permits: required from City of Centennial or Arapahoe County for driveways, foundations, retaining walls, and structural slabs.
🚗 Centennial Driveway Concrete
Centennial driveways require a minimum 5 inches at 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment to withstand Colorado’s intense freeze-thaw cycling and occasional de-icing salt use. A standard 20×20 ft driveway at 5 inches needs about 6.17 cubic yards before waste — plan for 6.8 cubic yards with 10% overage. Installed driveway costs in the Centennial / Denver South Metro market run approximately $6–$10 per square foot for a standard reinforced air-entrained broom-finish slab — higher than Southeast markets due to Colorado’s material, labor, and code requirements. Always install a minimum 6-inch Class 6 compacted road base on Arapahoe County’s expansive clay sub-grade.
🏗️ Footings & Foundations
Centennial’s 36-inch frost depth and expansive Arapahoe County clays make foundation engineering one of the most critical considerations in the Denver South Metro. Full basements are common in Colorado — but Centennial’s expansive soils create significant basement floor heave and foundation wall cracking risk. Common solutions include drilled pier and caisson systems that transfer loads below the active soil zone, structural slabs with void forms (EPS foam) that allow clay movement without damaging the slab, and post-tensioned slab-on-grade systems. Always obtain a site-specific geotechnical report before designing any Centennial foundation — Arapahoe County’s bentonite clay risk varies significantly lot by lot.
🛤️ Patio & Walkway Concrete
Centennial patios and walkways require 4–5 inches at 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment — the air entrainment is non-negotiable for Colorado’s freeze-thaw climate. A 16×20 ft backyard patio at 4 inches needs about 3.95 cubic yards before waste, or 4.3 cubic yards with 10% overage. Install control joints every 4 feet in both directions — Centennial’s temperature swings from -10°F in winter to 95°F+ in summer create dramatic thermal expansion and contraction cycles. Apply a penetrating silane/siloxane sealer within 28 days and reseal every 2–3 years. Never use rock salt or chloride-based de-icers on any sealed or air-entrained concrete surface.
How to Use the Centennial CO Concrete Calculator
Measure your project length and width in feet and enter slab thickness in inches. The calculator converts to cubic feet, divides by 27 for cubic yards, applies your selected waste factor, and returns a cost estimate using Arapahoe County / Centennial-area ready-mix pricing. For a quick 5-inch slab estimate, divide your square footage by 64.8 (or use the standard 4-inch shortcut of ÷ 81 and multiply by 1.25). Always add 10% overage minimum — Centennial’s expansive clay soils and freeze-thaw sub-grade movement can create uneven excavation depths that consume more concrete than flat calculations predict.
📐 Centennial CO Concrete Formula
Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
Order Qty = Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor
Quick Tip (4 in slab): Square Footage ÷ 81 = Cubic Yards
Quick Tip (5 in slab): Square Footage ÷ 65 = Cubic Yards
Example: 20 ft × 20 ft × (5 in ÷ 12) = 166.7 cu ft = 6.17 cu yd → Order 6.8 cu yd
⚠️ Centennial Expansive Clay Soil Warning
Arapahoe County and the broader Denver South Metro sit on one of the most challenging expansive soil zones in the United States. The Denver-Arapahoe geological formation contains bentonite clay and claystone bedrock that can absorb water and expand with enormous force — generating uplift pressures of several thousand pounds per square foot. This soil movement is responsible for the cracked driveways, heaving basement floors, bowing foundation walls, and sticking doors found throughout Centennial neighborhoods. For any concrete slab in Centennial, the absolute minimum sub-base requirement is a 6-inch layer of compacted Class 6 road base (crushed concrete or crushed stone) installed over properly graded native soil — this base provides a stable drainage plane that prevents moisture accumulation against the expansive clay. For foundations, retaining walls, and any structural concrete, a geotechnical investigation by a Colorado-licensed geotechnical engineer is strongly recommended to characterize the specific expansion potential of the site soils and specify the appropriate foundation system. Low-expansion treatments, over-excavation with engineered fill, and structural void form slabs are all commonly used in Centennial to manage expansive soil risk.
❄️ Centennial Freeze-Thaw & Air Entrainment Warning
Centennial experiences an average of 160+ freeze-thaw cycles per year — one of the highest counts of any major U.S. metropolitan area. When water infiltrates concrete pores and freezes, it expands by approximately 9%, generating internal pressures that fracture the concrete matrix from within. Over multiple seasons, this scaling and spalling process rapidly destroys exterior concrete that lacks proper air entrainment. The American Concrete Institute (ACI 318) and Colorado Building Code require 5–7% air entrainment for all exterior concrete exposed to freezing and thawing in a moist condition — this means driveways, patios, walkways, pool decks, and exposed foundation walls in Centennial must all be air-entrained. Always verify with your ready-mix supplier that your order includes the correct air-entraining admixture dosage for the specific mix design. Never use non-air-entrained concrete for exterior work in Centennial — and never apply rock salt or calcium chloride de-icers to air-entrained concrete surfaces, as chlorides accelerate rebar corrosion.
✅ Centennial Cold-Weather Curing & Sealing Tips
Colorado’s winters can drop temperatures well below freezing within hours of a concrete pour — concrete that freezes before achieving a minimum strength of 500 PSI is permanently damaged. For cold-weather pours in Centennial (ambient temperature below 40°F), use an accelerated mix with calcium nitrite (non-chloride) accelerator, preheat the mix water or aggregates to raise concrete temperature above 55°F, and protect the freshly poured slab with insulated curing blankets for a minimum of 7 days. Apply a penetrating silane/siloxane sealer to all exterior surfaces within 28 days of final cure and reseal every 2–3 years. Never apply topical sealers in temperatures below 50°F. For garage floors, use a polyaspartic or epoxy floor coating system rather than topical acrylic sealer to resist the combined effects of de-icing salts tracked in from Centennial roads and Colorado’s freeze-thaw cycling.
Centennial CO Concrete Calculator — Cost Examples
These examples use common Centennial / Arapahoe County project sizes and a ready-mix planning range of $148–$178 per cubic yard for standard 4,000 PSI air-entrained residential mixes with local Denver South Metro delivery. Installed square-foot costs reflect Centennial-area labor and material rates. Engineered foundations, post-tension slabs, drilled piers, and decorative concrete will run higher. [web:76][web:12][web:11]
| Project | Size | Thickness | Base Volume | Order Qty (+10%) | Raw Ready-Mix Range | Installed Budget Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walkway | 4 × 30 ft | 4 in | 1.48 cu yd | 1.63 cu yd | $241 – $290 | $480 – $1,200 |
| Patio (4 in) | 12 × 16 ft | 4 in | 2.37 cu yd | 2.61 cu yd | $386 – $465 | $1,152 – $2,112 |
| Driveway (5 in) | 20 × 20 ft | 5 in | 6.17 cu yd | 6.79 cu yd | $1,005 – $1,209 | $2,400 – $4,800 |
| Driveway (6 in) | 20 × 20 ft | 6 in | 7.41 cu yd | 8.15 cu yd | $1,206 – $1,451 | $2,800 – $5,600 |
| Garage Slab | 20 × 24 ft | 5 in | 7.41 cu yd | 8.15 cu yd | $1,206 – $1,451 | $2,880 – $5,760 |
| Backyard Slab | 24 × 24 ft | 4 in | 7.11 cu yd | 7.82 cu yd | $1,157 – $1,392 | $3,456 – $6,912 |
Walkway — 4 × 30 ft
Thickness4 in
Base Volume1.48 cu yd
Order Qty1.63 cu yd
Ready-Mix Range$241 – $290
Installed Budget$480 – $1,200
Patio — 12 × 16 ft (4 in)
Thickness4 in
Base Volume2.37 cu yd
Order Qty2.61 cu yd
Ready-Mix Range$386 – $465
Installed Budget$1,152 – $2,112
Driveway — 20 × 20 ft (5 in)
Thickness5 in
Base Volume6.17 cu yd
Order Qty6.79 cu yd
Ready-Mix Range$1,005 – $1,209
Installed Budget$2,400 – $4,800
Driveway — 20 × 20 ft (6 in)
Thickness6 in
Base Volume7.41 cu yd
Order Qty8.15 cu yd
Ready-Mix Range$1,206 – $1,451
Installed Budget$2,800 – $5,600
Garage Slab — 20 × 24 ft (5 in)
Thickness5 in
Base Volume7.41 cu yd
Order Qty8.15 cu yd
Ready-Mix Range$1,206 – $1,451
Installed Budget$2,880 – $5,760
Backyard Slab — 24 × 24 ft
Thickness4 in
Base Volume7.11 cu yd
Order Qty7.82 cu yd
Ready-Mix Range$1,157 – $1,392
Installed Budget$3,456 – $6,912
Centennial CO Concrete Calculator Tips
-
>Always specify 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment for all exterior concrete in Centennial — this is the Colorado Building Code standard for freeze-thaw durability, not an upgrade.
>Use a minimum 5-inch thickness for driveways and garage floors — 4 inches is insufficient for Colorado’s freeze-thaw cycling and Centennial’s heavy vehicle loads.
>Install a minimum 6-inch Class 6 compacted road base over Arapahoe County’s expansive clay soils — never pour directly on native bentonite clay sub-grade.
>All footings must extend below the 36-inch frost depth per the Colorado Residential Code — this is one of the deepest requirements of any suburban city in the U.S.
>Add 10% overage minimum — Centennial’s expansive clay sub-grade and frost heave cycles can create irregular excavation depths that consume more concrete than calculated.
>Protect fresh concrete from freezing during cold-weather pours with insulated curing blankets — concrete that freezes before reaching 500 PSI is permanently weakened.
>Never use rock salt or chloride-based de-icers on any Centennial concrete — use sand for traction instead; chlorides penetrate air-entrained concrete and aggressively corrode rebar.
>For foundations with suspected expansive soil risk, consult a Colorado-licensed geotechnical engineer — Arapahoe County’s bentonite clay varies dramatically and is responsible for millions of dollars in foundation damage annually in the Denver South Metro.
>Verify your contractor holds a valid Colorado contractor license at dora.colorado.gov and obtain at least three bids before signing — Centennial’s competitive construction market means pricing can vary significantly.
Centennial CO Concrete Calculator FAQs
How much concrete do I need for a 20 × 20 driveway in Centennial CO?
+
A 20 × 20 ft Centennial driveway at the Colorado-recommended 5 inches thick requires about 6.17 cubic yards before waste. With 10% overage your order target is approximately 6.8 cubic yards. At 6 inches — recommended for heavier vehicles or commercial-adjacent use — you need 7.41 cubic yards base, or about 8.2 cubic yards with overage. Always specify 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment, use #4 rebar at 18 inches on center, and install a 6-inch Class 6 compacted road base over Centennial’s expansive clay before pouring.
How much does concrete cost per yard in Centennial Colorado?
+
Ready-mix concrete in Centennial and the Denver South Metro typically runs $148–$178 per cubic yard for standard 4,000 PSI air-entrained residential mixes with delivery, based on current Arapahoe County market data. Denver-area suppliers including Colorado Concrete Co. and regional Ready Mix providers serve the Centennial market. Installed driveway costs run approximately $6–$10 per square foot for a standard air-entrained broom-finish slab. Decorative or stamped concrete runs $12–$22 per square foot installed. Short-load surcharges apply for orders under 7 cubic yards — budget an additional $100–$200 for smaller residential jobs.
What is the frost depth in Centennial Colorado?
+
Centennial’s design frost depth is 36 inches — one of the deepest requirements for any major U.S. suburban city. All footing bearing surfaces must be placed at or below 36 inches from finished grade to comply with the Colorado Residential Building Code and prevent frost heave from lifting or shifting the structure. This 36-inch requirement applies to all structural footings: house foundations, deck footings, fence posts, pergola footings, retaining wall footings, and any other load-bearing embedded element. Post holes for non-structural fences are often installed to 36–42 inches in Centennial by experienced local contractors to ensure long-term stability through multiple freeze-thaw seasons.
Why is air entrainment required for Centennial CO concrete?
+
Air-entrained concrete contains billions of microscopic air bubbles intentionally introduced into the mix by an air-entraining admixture (AEA). When moisture in the concrete pores freezes and expands (water expands approximately 9% when it freezes), these air bubbles act as pressure relief chambers — absorbing the expansion and preventing internal fracturing of the concrete matrix. Without air entrainment, Centennial’s 160+ freeze-thaw cycles per year would rapidly cause surface scaling, spalling, and internal cracking of any exterior concrete slab. The Colorado Building Code and ACI 318 require 5–7% air content for all concrete exposed to freezing and thawing in a moist condition. Always confirm air entrainment percentage with your Denver-area ready-mix supplier — it is not included by default in all standard mix designs.
Do I need a permit for a concrete driveway or patio in Centennial CO?
+
Yes — most concrete driveway apron, foundation, retaining wall, and structural slab work in Centennial requires a permit from the City of Centennial Community Development department or Arapahoe County Development Services depending on location. The Colorado Building Code governs all structural concrete work. Retaining walls over 4 feet require engineer-stamped plans. Permit applications can be submitted through Centennial’s online permit portal at centennialco.gov. Unpermitted concrete work in Centennial can result in mandatory removal, stop-work orders, and complications at property sale — especially for foundation work where expansive soil documentation may be required by lenders and buyers.
Related Concrete Calculators
Chandler AZ Concrete Calculator
Desert caliche soil and East Valley heat guide.
Charlotte NC Concrete Calculator
Piedmont red clay and Mecklenburg County guide.
Chicago IL Concrete Calculator
Deep freeze-thaw 42-inch frost depth guide.
Corpus Christi TX Concrete Calculator
Coastal Gulf Texas slab and footing guide.
Helpful Concrete Resources
Use these tools and references for additional Centennial CO estimating data and volume cross-checks.
🧮
Colorado Concrete Co. — Denver Pricing
Denver Metro Supplier
Colorado Concrete Co. serves the Denver metro area including Centennial and Arapahoe County. Use their ready-mix pricing page to understand current Denver-area per-yard costs, short-load surcharges, and mix design options before contacting a Centennial concrete contractor for project bids.
View Pricing
⚙️
ISE Structural Engineers — Expansive Soils
Denver Front Range Engineering
ISE Structural Engineers specializes in Denver Front Range expansive soil and frost heave challenges — exactly the conditions that affect Centennial foundations and structural concrete. Their resources explain bentonite clay management, drilled pier systems, and void form structural slabs relevant to Arapahoe County projects.
National Concrete Pricing Guide
Cost Reference
Compare Centennial CO estimates against national averages for PSI mix pricing, short-load surcharges, and installed square-foot cost ranges across all residential project types to validate your contractor bids before signing any agreement with a Centennial or Arapahoe County concrete contractor.